WE USE COOKIES

For more information on our Privacy Policy please click here

  • Facebook Black Round
  • Twitter Black Round
  • Instagram Black Round

© 2017 by Sunshine No.1.

Full Privacy Policy - This policy is effective from 31 May 2018

Under data protection law you, as a customer of our services, have specific rights. To communicate these rights to you in a clear and concise manner, we are providing you with this privacy notice detailing how we your data, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to glasgowsunshineno.1@gmail.com or by writing to Sunshine No.1, 1043 Cathcart Road, Mount Florida, Glasgow, G42 9AF. Alternatively, you can telephone 07843168988.


 

Who We Are

We are Sunshine No.1, 1043 Cathcart Road, Mount Florida, Glasgow, G42 9AF, telephone number 07843168988, email address glasgowsunshineno.1@gmail.com. For the purposes of processing your personal data we are the Controller.


 

Data Protection Officer
As we record and use sensitive health data we take the protection of this data very seriously. We have therefore appointed a Data Protection Officer, Suzanne Nicol, who is your first point of contact for any matters regarding your personal data we process. They can be contacted on 07843168988, their email address is glasgowsunshine@virginmedia.com and their postal address is as noted above.


 

How do we collect information from you?
We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, when you complete the contact form and/or if you sign up to our newsletter.


 

What type of information is collected from you?
The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when.


 

The Personal Data We Process and What We Do With It

As a User of our website:

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when.


 

Retaining Your Personal Data

This section sets out how long we retain your information. We have set out specific retention periods where possible.

 

Order information: when you place an order for goods and services, we retain that information for a minimum period of six years following the end of the financial year in which you placed your order, in accordance with our legal obligation to keep records for tax purposes under paragraph 6, Schedule 11 of the Value Added Tax Act 1994.

Correspondence and enquiries: when you make an enquiry or contact us by email or via our contact form, we will retain your information for as long as it takes to respond to and resolve your enquiry, and for 12 further months, after which point we will delete your information.

Mailing list: we retain the information you used to sign up for our newsletter for as long as you remain subscribed (i.e. you do not unsubscribe) or if we decide to cancel our newsletter service, whichever occurs first.


 

Who has access to your information?

  • We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

  • We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

We disclose your information to other third parties in specific circumstances, as set out below.

Providing information to Google Inc.

Google collects information through our use of Google Analytics on our website. Google uses this information, including IP addresses and information from cookies, for a number of purposes, such as improving its Google Analytics service. Information is shared with Google on an aggregated and anonymised basis. To find out more about what information Google collects, how it uses this information and how to control the information sent to Google, please see the partners page of Google’s privacy policy

Sharing your information with third parties, which are either related to or associated with the running of our business, where it is necessary for us to do so. These third parties may include our accountants, advisors, affiliates, business partners, independent contractors, and insurers.

Accountants

We share information with our accountants for tax purposes. For example, we share invoices we issue and receive with our accountants for the purpose of completing tax returns and our end of year accounts.

Our accountants are located in the United Kingdom.

Advisors

Occasionally, we obtain advice from advisors, such as accountants, financial advisors, lawyers and other specialists. We will share your information with these third parties only where it is necessary to enable these third parties to be able to provide us with the relevant advice.

Our advisors are located in the United Kingdom.

Business partners

Business partners are businesses we work with which provide goods and services which are complementary to our own or which allow us to provide goods or services which we could not provide on our own. We share information with our business partners where you have requested services which they provide whether independently from, or in connection with or own services.

Our business partners are located in the United Kingdom.

Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties beyond the Sunshine No.1 network for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

Your Choices
You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us, then you can select your choices by selecting the relevant boxes situated on the form on which we collect your information.
We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: glasgowsunshineno.1@gmail.com or telephone on 07843168988.


 

Your Rights

As we process your personal data, you have certain rights. These are a right of access, a right of rectification, a right of erasure and a right to restrict processing.

  • You may request a copy of your data at any time. Please make such a request in writing or by email to the Data Protection Officer, whose details are shown above. Please provide the following information: your name, address, telephone number, email address and details of the information you require.

  • If you believe any of the personal data we hold on you is inaccurate or incomplete, please contact us directly and any necessary corrections to your data will be made without undue delay.

  • If you believe we should erase your data, please contact the Data Protection Officer, whose details are shown above.

  • If you wish us to stop storing or using your data, please contact the Data Protection Officer, whose details are shown above.

  • Where you have provided explicit consent for us to use your data you have a right to withdraw this consent at any time.


 

Data Breaches

Should your personal data that we control be lost, stolen or otherwise breached, where this constitutes a high risk to your rights and freedoms, we will contact you without delay. We will give you the contact details of the Data Protection Officer who is dealing with the breach, explain to you the nature of the breach and the steps we are taking to deal with it.


 

Sensitive Personal Information
What is sensitive personal information?

‘Sensitive personal information’ is information about an individual that reveals their racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, genetic information, biometric information for the purpose of uniquely identifying an individual, information concerning health or information concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

Our policy on Sensitive Personal Information

We do not knowingly or intentionally collect sensitive personal information from individuals, and you must not submit sensitive personal information to us.

If, however, you inadvertently or intentionally transmit sensitive personal information to us, you will be considered to have explicitly consented to us processing that sensitive personal information under Article 9(2)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation. We will use and process your sensitive personal information for the purposes of deleting it.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
Minor changes to our privacy policy
Where we make minor changes to our Privacy Policy, we will update our Privacy Policy with a new effective date stated at the beginning of it. Our processing of your information will be governed by the practices set out in that new version of the Privacy Policy from its effective date onwards.

Major changes to our privacy policy
Where we make major changes to our Privacy Policy or intend to use your information for a new purpose or a different purpose than the purposes for which we originally collected it, we will notify you by email (where possible) or by posting a notice on our website.


 

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.


 

16 or Under
We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.


Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.


 

Use of 'cookies'
Like many other websites, the Sunshine No.1 website uses cookies. 'Cookies' are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. For example, we use cookies to store your country preference. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies. To do this, look at the 'help' menu on your browser. Turning cookies of may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.


 

Should You Wish to Complain

You can contact the ICO via their website: www.ico.org.uk should you wish to make a complaint about the way we are processing your personal data.


 

Automated Decision Making and Profiling

We do not use any system which uses automated decision making or profiling in respect of your personal data.


 

Review of this Policy
We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated 31st May 2018.